Usual LENTEN Schedule (see calendar for all services)

 (see   HYPERLINK "http://www.orthodox.net/calendar" 
www.orthodox.net/calendar  for updates and festal services)

Wed 9 AM Presanctified	

Fri 7 PM v Laudations to the Theotokos    	Sat  Confession 4PM ; Vigil 5
PM

Sun Hours&Liturgy 9:40 AM, followed by a community meal open to all.

        1 PM Lenten Vespers  6:30PM Pan Orthodox Vespers, various
locations	St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church: McKinney, Texas   

 HYPERLINK "http://www.orthodox.net/" http://www.orthodox.net  

March 2009

	Pastor: 

Fr. Seraphim Holland 

Rectory: (972) 529-2754      

Mobile: (972) 658-5433

seraphim@orthodox.net

	TEMPLE ADDRESS: 

708 S. Chestnut McKinney, Texas 75071

Mailing Address: 

PO 37 McKinney, TX 75070



Sunday	Monday	Tuesday	Wednesday	Thursday	Friday	Saturday

Feb 16/Mar 1 T4 MG4   

NO MEAT          

Forgiveness Sunday/ Cheesefare

Rom 13:11-14:4; Mat 6:14-21

	

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

1 PM Forgiveness Vespers 	Feb 17/Mar 2    FAST 

GM Theodore the Recruit

St. Hermogenes, pat. All Russia

6th hour:Isa 1:1-20; Ves:Gen 1:1-13; Pro 1:1-20

No Liturgy

7 PM: Great Compline with Great Canon

	Feb 18/Mar 3 FAST   

St. Leo the Great, Pope of Rome

6th hour:Isa 1:19-2:3; Ves:Gen 1:14-23; Pro 1:20-33

No Liturgy

7 PM Great Compline with Great Canon

	Feb 19/Mar 4  FAST   

App Archippus & Philemon 

of the 70

6th hour:Isa 2:3-11; Ves:Gen 1:24-2:3; Pro 2:1-22

	

9 AM ?Children-s Presanctified with meal and teaching following

7 PM Great Compline with Great Canon

	Feb 20/Mar 5   FAST    

St. Leo bp. of Catinia 

HM Cornelius, abbot of Pskov

6th hour:Isa 2:11-22; Ves:Gen 2:4-19; Pro 3:1-18

No Liturgy

7 PM: Great Compline with Great Canon

	Feb 21/Mar 6      FAST

St. Timothy of Symbola

St. Eustacius of Antioch 

Kozelshchina Icon of the Theotokos

6th hour:Isa 3:1-14; Ves:Gen 2:20-3:20; Pro 3:19-34

7 PM: Laudations to the Theotokos

	Feb 22/Mar 7     Wine&Oil

MM at the Gate of Eugenius; St Theodore the Tyro

Heb 1:1-12; Mk 2:23-3:5 & St. Theodore:2Ti 2:1-10; Jn 15:17-16:2

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil



Feb 23/Mar 8    T5 MG5 Wine&Oil

Sunday of Orthodoxy

Heb 11:24-26, 32-12:2; Jn 1:43-51

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

1 PM Lenten Vespers

6:00 PM Pan-Orthodox Vespers, HOLY TRINITY GOC 

(  HYPERLINK "see http:// ntom.org"  see http:// ntom.org )

	Feb 24/Mar 9 Wine&Oil

First & Second Findings of Head of St. John the Baptist 

6th Hr:Isa 4:2-6,5:1-7; Vesp:Gen 3:21-4:7; Prov 3:34-4:22

	Feb 25/Mar 10      FAST

St. Tarasius of Constantinople

6th Hr:Isa 5:7-16; Gen 4:8-15; Prov 5:1-15

	Feb26/Mar11      FAST

St. Porphyrius of Gaza

6th Hr:Isa 5:16-25; 

Vesp:Gen 4:16-26; Prov 5:15-6:3

6 AM Presanctified 	Feb 27/Mar 12      FAST

St. Procopius the Confessor

6th Hr:Isa 6:1-12; Vesp:Gen 5:1-24; Prov 6:3-20

7 PM Moleben on the Land we are building on in McKinney, in front of the
cross	 Feb 28/13      FAST

St. Basil the Confessor 

St. John Cassian

6th Hr:Isa 7:1-14; Vesp:Gen 5:32-6:8; Prov 6:20-7:1

7 PM: Laudations to the Theotokos

	Mar 1/14      Wine&Oil 

Martyr Eudocia/ Commemoration of the Dead 

Heb 3:12-16; Mk 1:35-44 For the Dead:1 Thess 4:13-17; Joh 5:24-30

9 AM Requiem Matins and Divine Liturgy

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil



Mar 2/15    T6 MG6 Wine&Oil

St Gregory Palamas

Heb 1:10-2:3; Mk 2:1-12; St Gregory:Heb 7:26-8:2, Joh 10:9-16

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

1 PM Lenten Vespers

	

6:00 PM Pan-Orthodox Vespers, . PETER-S AOC

	Mar 3/16 FAST

M Eutropius & those with him

6th Hr:Isa 8:13-9:7; 

Vesp:Gen 6:9-22; Prov 8:1-21

	Mar 4/17 FAST

St. Gerasimus of the Jordan 

6th Hr:Isa 9:9-10:4; 

Vesp:Gen 7:1-5; Prov 8:32-9:11

	Mar 5/18      FAST

Martyr Conan of Isauria 

6th Hr:Isa 10:12-20; Vesp:Gen 7:6-9; Prov 9:12-18

9 AM Children-s Presanctified with meal and teaching following	Mar 6/19
        FAST

42 Martyrs of Amoria

6th Hr:Isa 11:10-12:2; Vesp:Gen 7:11-8:3; Prov 10:1-22

7 PM Moleben on the Land we are building on in McKinney, in front of the
cross

	Mar 7/20        FAST

HMM of Cherson

6th Hr:Isa 13:2-13; 

Vesp:Gen 8:4-21; Prov 10:31-11:12

7 PM: Laudations to the Theotokos

	Mar 8/21         Wine&Oil

St Theophylactus, Bp of Nicomodea; Comm of the Dead

Heb 10:32-38, Mk 2:14-17 Dead: 1 Thess 4:13-17, Joh 5:24-30

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil



Mar 9/22    T7 MG7 Wine&Oil

Adoration of the Cross

40 Martyrs of Sebaste

Heb 4:14-5:6; Mk 8:34-9:1

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

1 PM Lenten Vespers

6:00 PM Pan-Orthodox Vespers, STS. CONSTANTINE AND HELEN AOC

	Mar 10/23 FAST

M Codratus and Comp. at Corinth

6th Hr:Isa 14:24-32; 

Vesp:Gen 8:21-9:7; Prov 11:19-12:6

    	Mar 11/24      FAST

St. Sophronius, pat. of Jerusalem

6th Hr:Isa 25:1-9; Vesp:Gen 9:8-17; Prov 12:8-22

	Mar 12/25        FAST 

St. Gregory the Dialogist 

St. Symeon the New Theologian 

St. Theophanes the Confessor

6th Hr:Isa 26:21-27:9; 

Vesp:Gen 9:18-10:1; Prov 12:23-13:9

9 AM Presanctified	Mar 13/26        FAST

Trans. of Relics of St. Nicephorus

6th Hr:Isa 28:14-22; Vesp:Gen 10:32-11:9, Prov 13:20-14:6`

7 PM Moleben on the Land we are building on in McKinney, in front of the
cross

	Mar 14/27        FAST

St. Benedict of Nursia

6th Hr:Isa 29:13-23; 

Vesp:Gen 12:1-7; Prov 14:15-26

7 PM: Laudations to the Theotokos

	Mar 15/28        Wine&Oil

M Agapius & Comp, Comm of the Dead

Heb 6:9-12, Mar 7:31-37; Dead: 1 Cor 15:47-57, Joh 5:24-30

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil



Mar 16/29    T8 MG8 Wine&Oil

St. John Climacus

Heb 6:13-20; Mk 9:17-31 St John: Eph 5:9-19, Mat 4:25-5:12

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

1 PM Lenten Vespers

6:00 PM Pan-Orthodox Vespers, ST. DEMETRIOS GOC

DIOCESAN ASSEMBLY BEGINS: 5 PM

Sunday through Tuesday	Mar17/30 FAST  

St. Alexis the Man of God 

St. Patrick of Ireland

6th Hr: Isa 37:33-38:6; Vesp:Gen 13:12-18, Prov 14:27-15:4

DIOCESAN ASSEMBLY

Sunday evening through Tuesday

Fr Seraphim out of town Monday and Tuesday.	Mar 18/31      FAST

St. Cyril of Jerusalem

6th Hr:Isa 40:18-31; Vesp:Gen 15:1-15, Prov 15:7-19

DIOCESAN ASSEMBLY

Sunday tevening through Tuesday

No Services at St Nicholas	Mar19/Apr1 Wine&Oil

MM Chrysanthus & Daria & Comp.

6th Hr:Isa 41:4-14; Vesp:Gen 17:1-9; Pro 15:20-16:9 

9 AM ?Children-s Presanctified with meal and teaching following

7 PM Matins with Great Canon and Life of St Mary of Egypt

	Mar 20/Apr 2 Wine&Oil

St Photini, the Samaritan Woman

6th Hr:Isa 42:5-16; Vesp:Gen 18:20-33; Pro 16:17-17:17 

7 PM Moleben on the Land we are building on in McKinney, in front of the
cross

	Mar 21/Apr 3   Wine&Oil

St. James the Confessor, bp Catania 

6th Hr:Isa 45:11-17; Vesp:Gen 22:1-18; Pro 17:17-18:5 

7 PM: Matins with Akathist to the Theotokos

	Mar 22/Apr 4      Wine&Oil

HM Basil of Ancyra/ Laudation of the Theotokos

Heb 9:24-28; Mar 8:27-31; Theotokos:Heb 9:1-7; Luk 10:38-42; 11:27-28

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil



ALL SERVICES: at our old location (3617 Abrams) until our new temple is
built in McKinney (Apr or May, 2009)   HYPERLINK "See Our Building Fund
page: http://www.orthodox.net/aboutus/building-fund.html"  See Our
Building Fund page: http://www.orthodox.net/aboutus/building-fund.html  
for information on progress and to donate to our project. We  are trying
to raise $20,000 to finish the project properly